Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

On this page you can read more about the privacy policy on challenges.dk

The purpose of collecting your personal data

We collect your personal data in order to select and contact the winning ideas of the individual challenges and in order to send news and notifications from challenges.dk. The legal basis for our collection and use of your personal data can be found in article 6, 1, a in the general data protection regulation
 

Categories of personal data

We only collect the data about you, that you yourself provide when signing up to challenges.dk and when submitting an idea.
 

Who has access to your information?

The Danish Business Authority makes use of a data processor who has access to the extent that is necessary for them to provide their services to us. We also share your information with challenge-providers and the partners behind challenges.dk 
 

Storage of you personal data

At this point, we can not say, how long we will be storing your personal data. We can however inform you, that we will focus on timeliness and relevance for our work, when establishing, how long your data will be stored.
 

Your rights

The general data protection regulation gives you a number of rights related to out treatment of data about you. I.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any given time. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our treatment of your personal data based on the previously submitted consent up to the time of the withdrawal. The withdrawal of consent is thus only in effect from the time of withdrawal.

It is your right to file a complaint with Datatilsynet, if you are not satisfied with the way we treat you personal data.

Find Datatilsynets contact information and read more about your rights in Datatilsynets guide, at www.datatilsynet.dk.
 

We are the data controller - how do you contact us?

Danish Business Authority
Langelinie Allé 17
2100 København Ø
CVR-nr.: 10150817
Phone: +45 35 29 10 00
Mail: erst@erst.dk
 

Changes in the privacy policy

This privacy policy is updated on an ongoing basis. Most recently updated August 1st 2018.